Post-Tribune Local Scoreboard for Friday, May 18

Scores and highlights may be emailed to posttribsports@gmail.com.

Note: Schedules are subject to change because of weather and other factors.

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

At Hamlet, back 9, par 35

Morgan Township: Hartley 43, Smith 48, Eckert 49, Wellman 54.

South Central: Zimmer 44, Meloy 47, Bailey 52, Jarka 59.

LaCrosse: Tucker 50, Mitzner 54, Wendland 56, Bailey 60.

SOFTBALL

Bishop Noll 11, Morton 8 (12 innings)

Bishop Noll 200 402 000 003 — 11 18 1

Morton 101 402 000 000 — 8 12 3

WP: Haley Dugan 7 IP, 7 H, 2 R, 2 ER, 1 BB, 13 SO; LP: Lilly Casares 12 IP, 18 H, 11 R, 9 ER, 2 BB, 2 SO. 2B: (BN) Kalie Zvonar 2, Courtney Wedryk, Elysa Roldan, (M) Serena Rodriguez 2, Allison Hathaway, A. Madera, R. Coles, K. Wielenz. 3B: (M) R. Coles.

Knox 2, Bremen 0

Knox 200 000 0 — 2 8 0

Bremen 000 000 0 — 0 4 0

WP: McKenzie McIntire 7 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 7 SO.

GIRLS TENNIS

LaPorte Sectional

Semifinals

LaPorte 3, Marquette 2

Singles: Rose Pastoret (M) d. Alaina Majors 6-3, 6-2; Tally Wolf (LP) d. MacKenzie Bardol 6-0, 6-0; Allison Varda (LP) d. Jade Isbell 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Kaitlyn Silvas-Michaela Jennings (M) d. Jory Bales-Rachel Kaminski 7-5, 6-2; Madeleine Nunn-Madeline Fleshman (LP) d. Evan Chambers-Kassandra Loza 6-1, 6-4.

Other score

Michigan City 3, New Prairie 2

FRIDAY’S EVENTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

Bishop Noll at Merrillville, 4:30 p.m.

Munster at Chesterton, 4:30 p.m.

Clark at Highland, 4:30 p.m.

East Chicago Central at T.F. North (Ill.), 6:30 p.m.

Hanover Central at Munster, 7 p.m.

Lake Central at Hobart, 4:30 p.m.

Kankakee Valley at Portage, 4:45 p.m.

Lowell at North Newton, 4:45 p.m.

Bajenski Tournament (field includes Andrean), 4 p.m.

Greyhound Invitational (field includes Michigan City), 6 p.m.

Porter County Conference Tournament Championship at Washington Township, TBA

BOYS GOLF

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament at Hazelden, 4:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Marquette at Andrean, 4:30 p.m.

Portage at Boone Grove, 4:30 p.m.

Munster at Chesterton, 4:30 p.m.

Kouts at Covenant Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Kankakee Valley at Lake Central, 4:30 p.m.

New Prairie at LaCrosse, 4:30 p.m.

LaPorte at John Adams, 4 p.m.

River Forest at Morton, 5 p.m.

West Central at North Newton, 4:30 p.m.

Compiled by Anthony Nasella.

Source: http://www.chicagotribune.com/suburbs/post-tribune/ct-ptb-spt-local-scores-st-0518-story.html